25 July 2025
[…] 12. See 49 Am. Jur. Proof of Facts 3d 173, § 19 (updated 2025, originally published in 1998).

13. See CERCLA § 101(20)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 9601(20)(A) (excluding from the definition of owner or operator "a person who, without participating in the management of a vessel or facility, holds indicia of ownership primarily to protect his security interest in the vessel or facility").

14. Id. (citing Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25323.5 (repealed Jan. 1, 2024, and replaced by § 78145(a)(1)) ("'Responsible party' or 'liable person,' for the purposes of this chapter, means those persons described in Section 107(a) of the federal act [CERCLA]")).

15. See N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 27-1323 (Lenders are not liable simply for holding "indicia of ownership primarily to protect the lender's security interest in the site or, if such lender did not participate in the management of such site prior to a foreclosure on such site"); Tex.