25 July 2025
[…] Monsanto Co., 858 F.2d 160, 167 (4th Cir.1988).

10. See 42 U.S.C. § 9607(b) (defenses); id. at § 9607(o)–(r) (exemptions).

11. See Monsanto, 858 F.2d at 171–72.

12. See 49 Am. Jur. Proof of Facts 3d 173, § 19 (updated 2025, originally published in 1998).

13. See CERCLA § 101(20)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 9601(20)(A) (excluding from the definition of owner or operator "a person who, without participating in the management of a vessel or facility, holds indicia of ownership primarily to protect his security interest in the vessel or facility").

14. Id. (citing Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25323.5 (repealed Jan. 1, 2024, and replaced by § 78145(a)(1)) ("'Responsible party' or 'liable person,' for the purposes of this chapter, means those persons described in Section 107(a) of the federal act [CERCLA]")).

15. See N.Y. Envtl. Conserv.