(g) Standards for termination for cause from the Federally-facilitated Exchange.
[…] In particular, some commentors objected to the proposal to add a preponderance of the evidence standard on the basis that the standard would be too demanding, would lead to terminations for minimal errors, or would infringe on agent and brokers' due process rights. Other commentors speculated that the change could discourage agents and brokers from assisting individuals to enroll and limit availability of coverage for vulnerable populations. CMS disagreed with these commentors, primarily relying on its rationale that Federal civil and administrative cases use the standard, and that subsection 155.220(g)(1) only permits termination "if, in HHS' determination, a specific finding of noncompliance or pattern of noncompliance is sufficiently severe . . ." Below, we excerpt the portions of the Final Rule describing these key objecting comments and CMS' responses thereto (key language from the commentors and CMS are in bold type).