7 August 2025
[…] Standard language in such contracts requires unanimity for admission of new equity owners. After all, who wants to take on a new partner without one's consent? Less than total compliance conveys only economic benefits, not voting or management rights.

Enacted at the same time, containing almost identical language, Partnership Law § 121-702 and LLC Law § 603 are mirror images of one another.

Partnership Law § 121-702 provides:

Except as provided in the partnership agreement, (1)a partnership interest is assignable in whole or in part; (2)an assignment of a partnership interest does not dissolve a limited partnership or entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a partner; (3)the only effect of an assignment is to entitle the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, the distributions and allocations of profits and losses to which the assignor would be entitled . . . .

LLC Law § 603 provides:

Except as provided in the operating agreement, (1)a membership interest is assignable in whole or in part; (2)an assignment of a membership interest does not dissolve a limited liability company or entitle the assignee to participate in the management and affairs of the limited liability company or to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member; (3)the only effect of an assignment of a membership interest is to entitle the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, the distributions and allocations of profits and losses to which the assignor would be entitled ...

Partnership and membership agreements sometimes either entirely forbid or impose greater restrictions upon assignment of partnership or LLC interests. But where they do not, the default rules of Partnership Law § 121-702 and LLC Law § 603 apply.